Is Double Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- double cream
- whole milk
- chocolate powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin), Chocolate Powder (2%), (Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate), Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum; Carob Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum and Carrageenan. Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring.
Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


