Is DOUBLE CRISP CHOCOLATY 'N SMOOTH... CRISP 'N CRUNCY CANDY BALL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- resinous glaze
- red ball dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED BALL INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM STEARATE, RESINOUS GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (YELLOW #5, RED #40). DOUBLE CRISP INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY, LACTOSE, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check DOUBLE CRISP CHOCOLATY 'N SMOOTH... CRISP 'N CRUNCY CANDY BALL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CRISP CHOCOLATY 'N SMOOTH... CRISP 'N CRUNCY CANDY BALL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DOUBLE CRISP CHOCOLATY 'N SMOOTH... CRISP 'N CRUNCY CANDY BALL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


