Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATE SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (NATURAL COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA FRUCTOSE (FRUCTOSE, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL COCOA, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID), GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


