Is DOUBLE FEATURE ORGANIC ROASTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS MIXED WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & SWEETENED SOUR CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, DOUBLE FEATURE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic lactose
- organic milk chocolate
- organic milk
- organic milk chocolate peanut butter cups
organic lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic roasted almonds (organic almonds, organic expeller pressed canola oil), organic roasted cashews (organic cashews, organic expeller pressed canola oil, sea salt), organic milk chocolate peanut butter cups (organic milk chocolate (organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, organic milk, organic chocolate, liquor, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier), organic vanilla extract), organic peanut butter, organic cane sugar, organic fractionated palm kernel oil, organic lactose, sea salt, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier)), organic sour cherries (organic cherries, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed sunflower seed oil)
Check DOUBLE FEATURE ORGANIC ROASTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS MIXED WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & SWEETENED SOUR CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, DOUBLE FEATURE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE FEATURE ORGANIC ROASTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS MIXED WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & SWEETENED SOUR CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, DOUBLE FEATURE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
SWEET & SALTY TRAIL MIX ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS M&M'S PEANUT CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CRANBERRIES, ROASTED ALMONDS, SWEET & SALTY
CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX
Where to buy
DOUBLE FEATURE ORGANIC ROASTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS MIXED WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & SWEETENED SOUR CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, DOUBLE FEATURE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


