Is Double Fillings Mochi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5g 1% saturated fat 0g 0% trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 23g 8% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 11g includes 11g added sugars 23% protein 0
  • 2g vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 0% iron 0% potassium 10

5g 1% saturated fat 0g 0% trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 23g 8% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 11g includes 11g added sugars 23% protein 0

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 0.5g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 8mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 23g 8% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 11g Includes 11g Added Sugars 23% Protein 0.2g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0mg 0% Potassium 10mg 0%

Check Double Fillings Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go