Is DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Promax Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Non Gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, And Natural Vanilla), Dutch Processed Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Non Gmo Soy Fiber, Beet Fiber, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin

Check DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE is available at 4 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeGiant EagleNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast