Is DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE, SPRING ONION & CHIVE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- dairy cultures
- double gloucester cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT [SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}], MICROBIAL RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), DRIED SPRING ONION, DRIED CHIVES.
Check DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE, SPRING ONION & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE, SPRING ONION & CHIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz
Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6
Great Value Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz, Tub
About this product
Cheese · Piece


