Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ragu Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce offers a double cheddar flavor in a 16 oz jar. This sauce is known for its rich cheese taste, which people love. It is a popular choice for pasta dishes, providing a delicious and creamy addition to meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow And White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Whey, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color), Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecthin. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing