Is Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean Gluten Free?

Description
Thin translucent vermicelli has a mild, neutral flavor that absorbs sauces and a delicate, slightly springy texture when cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads and spring rolls, reviewers mention quick cooking, reliable texture and occasional sticking or clumping if overcooked, noting its versatility in cold dishes and hot pots.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mung bean starch
mung bean starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin translucent vermicelli has a mild, neutral flavor that absorbs sauces and a delicate, slightly springy texture when cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads and spring rolls, reviewers mention quick cooking, reliable texture and occasional sticking or clumping if overcooked, noting its versatility in cold dishes and hot pots.
Ingredients
Pea Starch (55%), Mung Bean Starch (20%), Corn Starch, Water
Check Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


