Is DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD AND FRUIT ICE, VANILLA & BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE, VANILLA & BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FRUIT PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD AND FRUIT ICE, VANILLA & BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE, VANILLA & BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD AND FRUIT ICE, VANILLA & BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE, VANILLA & BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Larabar Gluten-Free Blueberry Muffin Fruit and Nut Bar
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


