Is DOUBLE RAINBOW, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- organic milk
- natural flavor
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE RIBBON (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, PECTIN, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC CHERRIES (ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.
Check DOUBLE RAINBOW, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE RAINBOW, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


