Is DOUBLE RAINBOW, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE RIBBON (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, PECTIN, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC CHERRIES (ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.
Check DOUBLE RAINBOW, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE RAINBOW, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


