Is Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- non-gm brown rice syrup solids
non-gm brown rice syrup solids
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, BITTER CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NON-GM BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
So Delicious Dairy Free Mint Chip Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


