Is DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk derived protein blend
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • enzyme-modified soy protein
  • +2 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, COCOA, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, EGG WHITE, ENZYME-MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PECTIN, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, TARTARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE.

Check DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go