Is DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, COCOA, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, EGG WHITE, ENZYME-MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PECTIN, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, TARTARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE.

Check DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go