Is Double Twist Mozzarella String Cheese - 12ct - Market Pantry™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cream And Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto (Color), Enzymes
Check Double Twist Mozzarella String Cheese - 12ct - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Twist Mozzarella String Cheese - 12ct - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Where to buy
Double Twist Mozzarella String Cheese - 12ct - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


