Is Doubleshot Vanilla Energy Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • polysorbate 80
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • +9 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STARBUCKS COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE), WATER, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORN DEXTROSE, TAURINE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, INOSITOL, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE), GUARANA (PAULLINIA CUPANA) SEED EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), SUCRALOSE (47 mg/444 mL), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check Doubleshot Vanilla Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Doubleshot Vanilla Energy Drink is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go