Is Dough'chi Double Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- palm oil margarine water cocoa palm oil soybean oil salt natural flavour soy lecithin xanthan gum
- soy
palm oil margarine water cocoa palm oil soybean oil salt natural flavour soy lecithin xanthan gum
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookie dough: Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, fructose, corn maltodextrin) • Soy and palm oil margarine • Water • Cocoa • Palm oil • Soybean oil • Salt • Natural flavour • Soy lecithin • Xanthan gum. Ice cream: Milk • Cream • Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose) • Skim milk powder • Cocoa • Carrageenan • Guar gum • Carob bean gum • Mono- and diglycerides.
Check Dough'chi Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dough'chi Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


