Is Douglas Laboratories Folic Acid -- 400 mcg - 90 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable stearate
vegetable stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose And Vegetable Stearate
Check Douglas Laboratories Folic Acid -- 400 mcg - 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Douglas Laboratories Folic Acid -- 400 mcg - 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box
Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA
Where to buy
Douglas Laboratories Folic Acid -- 400 mcg - 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


