Is Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Almonds, Tbhq to Maintain Freshness. Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go