Is Dove Deep Moisture Shower Foam Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lauric acid
- glycerin
lauric acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Lauric Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), Polysorbate 20, Sodium Laurate, Phenoxyethanol, PPG-9, Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Check Dove Deep Moisture Shower Foam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Deep Moisture Shower Foam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese
Where to buy
Dove Deep Moisture Shower Foam is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


