Is Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearamide amp
- isopropyl palmitate
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
stearamide amp
Dietitian noteStearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, glycerin, dihydroxyacetone, isopropyl palmitate, stearic acid, dimethicone, glycol stearate, peg-100 stearate, hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, glyceryl stearate, caprylyl glycol, sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate, phenoxyethanol, isohexadecane, parfum, cetyl alcohol, citric acid, polysorbate 60, dimethiconol, disodium edta, stearamide amp, sorbitan isostearate, caramel, maltodextrin, hydroxystearic acid, alpha-isomethyl ionone, benzyl alcohol, butylphenyl methylpropional, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 47005, ci 16255
Check Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate
Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate
CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


