Is Dove Intensive Nourishment Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearamide amp
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- +3 more
stearamide amp
Dietitian noteStearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, glycerin, stearic acid, caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone, glycol stearate, peg-100 stearate, cyclopentasiloxane, petrolatum, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, carbomer, cetyl alcohol, disodium edta, glyceryl stearate, helianthus annuus hybrid oil, isomerized linoleic acid, methylparaben, parfum, phenoxyethanol, propylparaben, stearamide amp, tocopheryl acetate, triethanolamine, alpha-isomethyl ionone, benzyl alcohol, butylphenyl methylpropional, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 77891
Check Dove Intensive Nourishment Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Intensive Nourishment Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Intensive Nourishment Body Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


