Is DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Individually wrapped chocolate pieces deliver a smooth, creamy flavor with a soft, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used for sharing at parties, office treats, candy dishes or gift bags, reviewers praise flavor and wrapper messages but note occasional broken pieces, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional delivery delays reported online.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk chocolate
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped chocolate pieces deliver a smooth, creamy flavor with a soft, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used for sharing at parties, office treats, candy dishes or gift bags, reviewers praise flavor and wrapper messages but note occasional broken pieces, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional delivery delays reported online.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor)
Check DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


