Is DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped chocolate pieces deliver a smooth, creamy flavor with a soft, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used for sharing at parties, office treats, candy dishes or gift bags, reviewers praise flavor and wrapper messages but note occasional broken pieces, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional delivery delays reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor)

Check DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DOVE PROMISES Candy Milk Chocolate Share Bag - 15.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go