Is Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Holiday Gifts Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark - 7.94 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Holiday Gifts Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark, weighing 7.94 oz, is a creamy indulgence. This delectable treat combines the richness of dark chocolate with the refreshing taste of peppermint bark. No further information is available about what people say or appreciate about this product. The smooth texture and delightful flavor make it a perfect holiday gift or a delightful personal indulgence. Enjoy the creamy goodness of this dark chocolate peppermint bark during the festive season.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate , Chocolate Processed with Alkali , Cocoa Butter , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Natural And Artificial Flavors ) , White Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Skim Milk , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Salt , PGPR , Natural Flavor ) , Peppermint Pieces ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Palm Kernel , Soybean and/or Cottonseed ) , Coloring ( Includes Red 40 ) , Natural Flavor , and Soy Lecithin ) .

Check Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Holiday Gifts Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark - 7.94 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Holiday Gifts Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark - 7.94 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking