Is Dove promises, dark chocolate and almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet cocoa flavor with contrasting toasted crunch; smooth, melt-in-mouth texture punctuated by crisp pieces. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenient individual portions, and frequent use for snacking, gifting, or baking. Common remarks mention silky finish, balanced bitterness, and dependable packaging for transport or sharing in casual or formal settings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE†, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI†, COCOA BUTTER†, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMONDS, MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.

Check Dove promises, dark chocolate and almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go