Is DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


