Is Dove Promises, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, 7.94 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor)
Check Dove Promises, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, 7.94 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Promises, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, 7.94 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Dove Promises, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, 7.94 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


