Is Dove shampoo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lysine hydrochloride
  • glycerin
  • peg-45m
  • glycol distearate

lysine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Dimethiconol And Trideceth-10 And Tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Perfume, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Mica And Titanium Dioxide, Cocamide Mea, Disodium Edta, Citric Acid, Peg-45m, Dmdm Hydantoin, Climbazole, Lysine Hydrochloride, Zinc Gluconate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Methylchloroisothiazolinone And Methylisothiazolinone, Alpha-isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Linalool, Ci 15985, Ci 19140, Shampoo, Made In India, Mktd, By Hindustan Unilever Ltd, (Hul), Doveis A Registered Trademark, Hul 2018, Mfg,by Yodeva Plastics (P), Ltd, Epip, Phasei, Plotno,8l Thana Dad Ichal Pradesh

Check Dove shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go