Is DQ Non-Dairy Dilly Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • natural flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy center encased in a thin, crisp coating; cold, smooth texture that softens quickly when held. Commonly eaten as a handheld frozen treat or quick dessert. Reviewers praise balance of sweet coating and soft interior, often noting convenient single-serve size and occasional reports of rapid melting or variable coating thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugars [sugar, Glucose-fructose], Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Flavour), Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour). Contains Soy.

Check DQ Non-Dairy Dilly Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go