Is Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape Sherbet (skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Ice Cream (skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter [dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt], Nonfat Dry Milk, Fruit Juice Concentrate [color], Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Grape Jam Swirl (sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Chips (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin]). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy.

Check Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go