Is Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- peanut butter ice cream
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grape Sherbet (skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Ice Cream (skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter [dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt], Nonfat Dry Milk, Fruit Juice Concentrate [color], Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Grape Jam Swirl (sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Chips (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin]). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy.
Check Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


