Is Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peanut butter ice cream
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- skim milk
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
peanut butter ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grape Sherbet (skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Ice Cream (skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter [dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt], Nonfat Dry Milk, Fruit Juice Concentrate [color], Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Grape Jam Swirl (sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Chips (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin]). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy.
Check Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


