Is Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grape Sherbet (skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Ice Cream (skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter [dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt], Nonfat Dry Milk, Fruit Juice Concentrate [color], Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Grape Jam Swirl (sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Blue 1 [color], Red 40 [color], Yellow 6 [color]), Peanut Butter Chips (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin]). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy.
Check Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bombay Peanut Butter Jelly Time in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


