Is Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Pump Liquid Soap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- sucrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucrose (Cane Sugar*‡), Vitis Vinifera Juice (White Grape Juice*), Potassium Cocoate (Saponified Coconut Oil*‡), Potassium Palm Kernelate (Saponified Palm Kernel Oil*‡), Potassium Olivate (Saponified Olive Oil*‡), Potassium Hempseedate (Saponified Hemp Oil*), Potassium Jojobate (Saponified Jojoba Oil*), Lavandula Angustifolia Oil (Lavender Oil*), Glycerin*, Acacia Concinna Fruit Powder (Shikakai Powder*), Citric Acid, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Oil), Geraniol**, Limonene**, Linalool**, * Certified Organic Ingredients/ ‡Certified Fair Trade Ingredients, ** From Pure Essential Oils
Check Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Pump Liquid Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Pump Liquid Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS
Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning
Bob’s Red Mill Organic Unbleached White All-Purpose Flour, 5 lb (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Pump Liquid Soap is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


