Is Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • organic glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Glycerin, Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Hydrated Silica, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Potassium Cocoate (Made with Organic Coconut Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients)), Organic Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Oil, Organic Mentha Arvensis (Menthol) Crystals, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Flour (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Organic Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract.

Check Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BLoblawsThrive Market

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySpicy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon | Spoonful