Is DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ORGANIC KIDS+ (5 BILLION) (BERRY CHERRY) - 30 CHEWABLE TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • organic tapioca dextrose
  • vitamin d

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kids Daily Probiotic Blend, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (La-14), Lactobacillus Gasseri (Lg-36), Lactobacillus Paracasei (Lpc-37), Lactobacillus Plantarum (Lp-115), Lactobacillus Casei (Lc-11), Lactobacillus Brevis (Lbr-35), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Lr-32), Lactobacillus Salivarius (Ls-33), Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus (Lb-87), Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp, Lactis (Bl-04), Bifidobacterium Breve (Bb-03), Bifidobacterium Longum Subsp, Infantis (Bi-26), Bifidobacterium Bifidum (Bb-06), Bifidobacterium Longum Subsp, Longum (Bl-05), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Organic Amla (Phyllanthus Emblica-fruit), Extract, Providing Vitamin C, Organic Cranberry (Vaccinum Macroarpon - Fruit), Organic Acacia Gum, Clean Tablet Technology Blend (Organic Tapioca Dextrose, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Mixed Berry Flavour, Organic Dark Cherry Flavour

Check DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ORGANIC KIDS+ (5 BILLION) (BERRY CHERRY) - 30 CHEWABLE TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ORGANIC KIDS+ (5 BILLION) (BERRY CHERRY) - 30 CHEWABLE TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking