Is Dr. Fuhrman's Nuttynaise Spread & Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic liquid aminos

organic liquid aminos

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cashews, Organic Dates, Organic Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Liquid Aminos (Non-gmo Soybeans And Purified Water), Organic Flaxseeds, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Mustard Powder, Black Pepper

Check Dr. Fuhrman's Nuttynaise Spread & Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Fuhrman's Nuttynaise Spread & Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SpreadDressingSandwich FillingSalad Topping