Is Dr. Fuhrman's Organic Nutritarian Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Naturally Derived Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Organic Kidney Beans, Organic Black Beans, Organic Corn, Organic Carrots, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Broccoli, Organic Onions, Organic Dates, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Chili Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Chipotle Chili Powder
Check Dr. Fuhrman's Organic Nutritarian Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Fuhrman's Organic Nutritarian Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dr. Fuhrman's Organic Nutritarian Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


