Is Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Grass Fed Whey Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Cacao Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Dates, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Organic Cocoa, Organic Almond Butter, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia, Peppermint Oil, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Coconut Oil
Check Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


