Is Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg, milk, soy, taffy: polyglucitol, propylene glycol alginate
  • egg
  • egg albumin
  • sodium caseinate
  • monoglyceride
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol monostearate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyglucitol, Xylitol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (White), Salt (Butterscotch), Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Blueberry, Blackcurrant, Spirulina Extract, Pumpkin, Carrot Concentrate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Malic Acid, Purple Sweet Potato, Radish, Cherry, Apple, Hibiscus, Chokeberry, Caramel: Polyglucitol, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor (Chocolate Swirl), Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Mannitol (Swirl), Egg Albumin (Swirl), Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein (Swirl), Lactic Acid, Hibiscus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Taffy: Polyglucitol, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Emulsifier), Monoglyceride, Chokeberry, Turmeric Oleoresin, Contains: Soy

Check Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go