Is Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- egg, milk, soy, taffy: polyglucitol, propylene glycol alginate
- milk
- sodium caseinate
egg, milk, soy, taffy: polyglucitol, propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polyglucitol, Xylitol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (White), Salt (Butterscotch), Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Blueberry, Blackcurrant, Spirulina Extract, Pumpkin, Carrot Concentrate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Malic Acid, Purple Sweet Potato, Radish, Cherry, Apple, Hibiscus, Chokeberry, Caramel: Polyglucitol, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor (Chocolate Swirl), Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Mannitol (Swirl), Egg Albumin (Swirl), Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein (Swirl), Lactic Acid, Hibiscus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Taffy: Polyglucitol, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Emulsifier), Monoglyceride, Chokeberry, Turmeric Oleoresin, Contains: Soy
Check Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


