Is Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40 LAKE), CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED PURE CANE SUGAR WITH CORNSTARCH
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


