Is Dr. Karg's 3 Grains & 3 Seeds 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Flour* (31g ** ), Wholegrain Wheat Flour* (29g ** ), Sesame Seeds* (11g ** ), Pumpkin Seeds* (9g ** ), Linseeds* (8g ** ), Wholegrain Oat Flour* (6g ** ), Oat Flakes* (6g ** ), Extra Virgin Olive Oil *, Spelt Wheat Flour* (3g ** ), Sunflower Seeds* (3g ** ), Sea Salt, Yeast, Barley Malt Extract *. Contains: Spelt Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Oat, Barley. May Contain Traces Of Milk Products.
Check Dr. Karg's 3 Grains & 3 Seeds 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Karg's 3 Grains & 3 Seeds 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


