Is Dr. Lucy’s Cookies Lemon Goodness, 5.5 oz, Case of 8 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy lemon notes pair with a tender, slightly crumbly texture, offering a balance of citrus brightness and subtle sweetness. Consumers often enjoy these individually as a snack, paired with tea or coffee, or served at gatherings. Reviews commonly note flavorful lemon intensity, soft bite, and consistent freshness across packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Are From Natural Sources: Lucy's Blend (Tm), Gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo/chickpea, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours, Organic Cane Sugar, Soy Milk (Contains Carrageenan), Molasses, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Oil Of Lemon, Lemon Fruit, Baking Soda, Potassium Bitartrate, Baking Powder, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Ginger, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Cellulose Gum, Indicates Organic

Check Dr. Lucy’s Cookies Lemon Goodness, 5.5 oz, Case of 8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Lucy’s Cookies Lemon Goodness, 5.5 oz, Case of 8 is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast Item