Is Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clear Noodles (Pea Starch, Potato Starch), Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Vegetables (Garlic, Green Onion), Natural Flavors, Sesame, Chili Peppers, Tofu (Soy Beans), Spices, Dried This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens, This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens
Check Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


