Is Dr. McDougall`s® Light Sodium Vegan Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (Semolina Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast Extracts, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Starch, Carrot*, Organic Corn*, Garlic*, Spices, Green Onion*, Sea Salt, Turmeric (Color).*Dried

Check Dr. McDougall`s® Light Sodium Vegan Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. McDougall`s® Light Sodium Vegan Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep