Is Dr. Mcdougall’s Soup, Organic Split Pea, Lower Sodium, 17.6 oz (Case of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty soup with savory, earthy flavor and a thick, creamy texture that sometimes includes small chunks. Commonly heated and served as a quick meal, paired with bread or sandwiches, or used as a base for recipes. Customer reviews note consistent taste, reliable texture, easy preparation, and bulk value. Also reheatable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Split Peas (Organic), Onions (Organic), Celery (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Starch Organic, Garlic Organic, Peas Organic, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract (Organic), Spices (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Natural Flavor, Basil (Organic), Thyme (Organic)

Check Dr. Mcdougall’s Soup, Organic Split Pea, Lower Sodium, 17.6 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Mcdougall’s Soup, Organic Split Pea, Lower Sodium, 17.6 oz (Case of 6) is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostCentral MarketBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish