Is Dr. Mercola Vitamin K2 -- 180 mcg - 30 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerol monostearate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Glycerol Monostearate, Capsule (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Rosemary Leaf Extract
Check Dr. Mercola Vitamin K2 -- 180 mcg - 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Mercola Vitamin K2 -- 180 mcg - 30 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz
Where to buy
Dr. Mercola Vitamin K2 -- 180 mcg - 30 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


